Exmoor Ponies


The Exmoor Pony is Britain's oldest breed of native pony, little different from the original wild ponies that colonised Britain many thousands of years ago. The ponies' main distinctive feature is a mealy nose.  They are usually bay or brown in colour, but may be dun. They are extremely hardy, strong and intelligent. They make delightful riding ponies for adults or children. 
We source and stock classic and contemporary pony books for both young and old. Enjoy!
 

Sue Baker
Currently listing two titles: Exmoor Ponies: Survival of the Fittest (1993), Exmoor Ponies: Survival of the Fittest (2008)


Exmoor Ponies: Survival of the Fittest
1993 1st edition of Exmoor Ponies: Survival of the Fittest published by Exmoor Books.
Hardback without dust jacket. Book condition is very good. Neat inscription to front end paper, no other marks. Jacket is very good, price clipped. Blue binding with gold lettering. 250 pages. The definitive work on Exmoors.
An excellent 1st edition of this fantastic book, not as polished as the revised edition (below) but none the worse for that!

    
Exmoor Ponies: Survival of the Fittest
This book is the culmination of the author’s total fascination with the Exmoor Pony. Copiously illustrated with photographs and exquisite line drawings, Exmoor Ponies: Survival of the Fittest tells the story of a truly remarkable survivor. The definitive work on Exmoors.
This second edition has been updated with new photographs wherever possible and includes a fresh look at the Exmoor herds today, the genetic status of the breed and the challenges of the future.
The author lives near Sheepfold Cottage and the book has many pictures of ponies from our lovely corner of Exmoor, in particular those on Withypool Common, Bradymoor and Winsford Hill.
Brand new large format hardback, 297 x 210mm, 256 pages. First published 1993.

Anthony A. Dent

Currently listing one title: The Pure Bred Exmoor Pony (1970)


The Pure Bred Exmoor Pony
1970 1st edition of The pure bred Exmoor Pony published by The Exmoor Press.
Softcover book in very good condition. Unmarked. All pages secure. 48 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs.
A very well researched and informative little book.


Lionel Edwards 1878 - 1966
Currently listing one title: Getting to know your Pony (1948)

Getting to know your Pony
1948 1st edition of Getting to know your Pony published by William Collins. Written & illustrated by Lionel Edwards.
Hardback with dust jacket pasted to front board. Book condition is fair/good. Owners writing to front end paper. Stamps to front and rear end papers. No other marks. Some bumps to boards. All pages secure. Ice blue binding with red lettering. 76 pages. 
The book is written for children, but the 12 beautiful colour plates by the author make this something special for everyone.


Golden Gorse  (Muriel Wallace)  1881 - 1968
Currently listing five titles: Moorland Mousie (1937), Moorland Mousie (1958), Older Mousie (1936), Older Mousie (1944),
Older Mousie (1950)
If you are a fan of Moorland Mousie and Exmoor ponies be sure to visit our friends at The Moorland Mousie Trust.
View a brief bibliography of Golden Gorse at Pony Mad Book Lovers!



Moorland Mousie
1937 popular edition of Moorland Mousie published by Country Life. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards.
Hardback. Book condition is good/very good. No dust jacket. Neat gift inscription to front end paper and owners sticker to frontis, no other marks. Green boards, red lettering. 106 pages. All pages secure. Features super Edwards artwork of young Mousie's adventures.
 An old style thick-set book printed on heavy paper, a nice all round copy of this classic.
'Dedicated to every child who loves a pony.' First published 1929.
Sorry, sold for £19.99 1/4/2011.


     
 
Moorland Mousie
1958 fourteenth impression of Moorland Mousie published by Country Life. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards.
Hardback with dust jacket. Book condition is very good/fine, dust jacket is very good/fine. Dust jacket has protective cover. Not price clipped. Yellow boards, red spine with gold lettering. 128 pages. Features classic Edwards artwork of Mousie's adventures on the Moor.
 Not a first edition but a very pretty edition and as good a copy as you will find.
'Dedicated to every child who loves a pony.' First published 1929.
     
   
Older Mousie: Further adventures of this world famous pony
1936 popular edition of Older Mousie published by Country Life. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards.
Hardback with dust jacket. Book condition is good, dust jacket is poor. Price in pencil to front end paper, some foxing throughout, knocked corner on front cover. Dust jacket has been carefully repaired, a much-loved book. All pages secure. Sand boards, red spine with blue lettering. 104 pages. 
16 black & white plates by Lionel Edwards. An old fashioned, thick-set book printed on heavy paper, a lovely old thing!
Sequel to Moorland Mousie: 'Mousie falls into the hands of Jake, a gipsy boy!' First published 1932.



Older Mousie: Further adventures of this world famous pony
1944 popular edition of Older Mousie published by Country Life. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards.
Hardback. Book condition is good/very good, no dust jacket. Neat pencil and pen inscription to frontis and to front end paper. No other marks. All pages secure and bright. Green boards, red lettering. Boards a little bumped and sunned. 127 pages. 
16 black & white plates by Lionel Edwards. A nice clean copy.
Sequel to Moorland Mousie: 'Mousie falls into the hands of Jake, a gipsy boy!' First published 1932.


    
Older Mousie: Further adventures of this world famous pony
1950 popular edition of Older Mousie published by Country Life. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards.
Hardback with dust jacket. Book condition is in good/very good, dust jacket is poor/good. Name to front end paper, price clipped. Some nicks and stains to dust jacket. Slight opening of binding at pages 32-33 (as pictured) but all pages secure. Sage boards with black lettering. 127 pages. Lionel Edwards produced some of his best artwork in the Golden Gorse books. 
Sequel to Moorland Mousie: 'Mousie falls into the hands of Jake, a gipsy boy!' First published 1932.


Eleanor Helme  1887 - 1967  (Jerry series co-written with Nance Paul)
Currently listing five titles: Mayfly: The Grey Pony (1935), Jerry: The story of an Exmoor pony (1942), Shank's Pony (1946), Suitable Owners (1948), Dear Busybody (1950)
View a brief  bibliography of Eleanor Helme at Pony Mad Book Lovers!

     
Mayfly: The Grey Pony
1935 1st edition of Mayfly: The Grey Pony published by Eyre & Spottiswoode. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards.
Hardback without dust jacket. Book condition is very good. Owners label pasted/pencil writing to front end paper. Some bumps to boards. No other marks. All pages secure. Green binding with black lettering. 165 pages. Beautiful artwork by Edwards throughout. An old fashioned, thick-set book printed on heavy paper. A good, solid 1st edition of this scarce book.
'A smart London family have to move to an old house on Exmoor following the death of the father.'
      
 
Jerry: The story of an Exmoor pony
1942 7th impression of Jerry: The story of an Exmoor Pony published by Eyre & Spottiswoode. Illustrated by Cecil Aldin.
Hardback with dust jacket. Book condition is good/very good. Dust jacket is poor/good. Inscription to front paste down, front end paper, rear dust jacket fold in. Not price clipped. All pages secure. Cream binding with blue lettering. 160 pages. Fantastic pen and ink drawings by Aldin throughout. Dust jacket has some small nicks and tears. A nice all-round copy.
First book of the Jerry Series: The classic children's story about the adventures of an Exmoor pony, great fun! First published 1930.
     
Shank's Pony
1946 1st edition of Shank's Pony published by Eyre & Spottiswoode. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards.
Hardback without dust jacket. Book condition is very good. Book club stamp to rear paste down. Some bumps to boards. No other marks. All pages secure. Sage binding with red lettering. 120 pages. Illustrated by the great Lionel Edwards. A good 1st edition copy, hard to find without abuse.
First book of the Exmoor Series
    
Suitable Owners
1948 1st edition of Suitable Owners published by Eyre & Spottiswoode. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards.
Hardback with dust jacket. Dust jacket has protective cover. Book condition is very good, dust jacket is very good. Neat inscription to front end paper, no other marks. Not price clipped. All pages secure. Sage binding with gold lettering. 126 pages. Beautiful artwork by Edwards throughout. Not often seen with the dust jacket, an excellent copy. 
Second book of the Exmoor Series: 'A charming tale of a little Cockney lad evacuated to Somerset where he learns to know and love Exmoor.'
     
Dear Busybody
1950 1st edition of Dear Busybody published by Eyre & Spottiswoode. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards.
Hardback with dust jacket. Dust jacket has protective cover. Book condition is very good, dust jacket is good other than rip to front, sun to spine. No other marks. Not price clipped. All pages secure. Red binding with black lettering. 186 pages. Lionel Edwards artwork of well known Exmoor locations throughout (the cover features Dunster Yarn Market). Seldom seen with dust jacket, a very nice copy. 
'A girl from Canada is sent to Somerset on a visit to her aunt and uncle. She becomes the owner of a pony and together with some of the local children hunts a deer poacher.'

If you are visiting the cottage and would like some holiday reading we can have the books ready for your arrival.
Please pre-order when booking.

We accept credit/debit cards, PayPal or personal cheques.
To place an order or for more information please telephone us on 01934 862603 or email rebecca.bunce1@btinternet.com 


Comments